Church News Entertainment News Faith Headlines

34th Stellar Gospel Music Awards Presents Inaugural Aretha Franklin ICON Award to Queen of Soul’s Family

34th Stellar Gospel Music Awards
Presents Inaugural Aretha Franklin ICON Award to Queen of Soul’s Family with Tribute Performance by Erica Campbell, Kelly Price, Regina Belle
Top Winner Jonathan McReynolds Takes Home Eight Stellar Awards
Sensational Performances by Host Kirk Franklin, Hezekiah Walker, Brian Courtney Wilson, Koryn Hawthorne, Todd Dulaney, Charles Jenkins and Jekalyn Carr
The Biggest Night in Gospel Music Premieres on BET Easter Sunday, April 21 at 7 p.m. ET/6 p.m. CT

April 1, 2019 (LAS VEGAS, NV) – Central City Productions wrapped up the taping of the 34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards on Friday, March 29 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, NV. The biggest night in gospel music, hosted by Kirk Franklin, will premiere on BET Network on Easter Sunday, April 21 at 7:00 p.m. ET/6:00 p.m. CT.

The stand-out highlight of the evening was an emotional tribute performance by Kelly Price, Erica Campbelland Regina Belle honoring the undisputed Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin. Family members of the late-legend Brenda Corbett, Jordan Franklin and Kecalf Franklin were presented with the inaugural Aretha Franklin ICON Award to give posthumous recognition of her profound impact on the Gospel music genre and unforgettable contributions.

 

The undeniable breakout winner of the annual show was performer Jonathan McReynolds, who swept the awards taking home eight Stellar Awards including AT&T Artist of the Year, State Farm Song of the Year,Male Vocalist of the Year, CD of the Year, Producer of the Year, Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year,Contemporary CD of the Year and Urban/Inspirational Performance of the Year. Jekalyn Carr received three awards for Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year, Traditional Female Vocalist of the Year and Traditional CD of the Year. The Walls Group were awarded twice as Duo/Chorus Group of the Year andContemporary Duo/Chorus Group of the Year.

 

A special award presentation was also given to honor gospel legend Delores Washington Green of The Caravans with the Dr. Bobby Jones Legend Award. Gospel star Yolanda Adams and Stellar AwardsFounder, Chairman & CEO Don Jackson inducted James Robinson Jr. (Malaco Gospel), Jackie Patillo(GMA) and Phil Thornton (RCA Inspiration) into the Stellar Honors Hall of Fame.

 

This year’s sensational line-up of performances included an energetic opening number by Hezekiah Walker,Kirk Franklin stirring the audience to their feet performing new music and a rousing medley by Phil Thompson, Kelontae Gavin and Maranda Curtis. Other performers included Brian Courtney Wilson,Koryn Hawthorne, Todd Dulaney, Charles Jenkins and Jekalyn Carr.

 

The show will continue to air around the country in broadcast syndication from April 27 through May 26 (check local listings).

2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Winners

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
–      Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
CATEGORY #5
DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
–      The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
–      Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
–      Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
–      Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
–      The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
–      Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
–      Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
–      Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
–      One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group

 

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One

CATEGORY #19

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Won’t He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot

CATEGORY #21

CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
New Direction, When All God’s Children Get Together, New Haven Records
CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
CATEGORY OMITTED
CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEART

The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music 2019

CATEGORY #24

RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
Pure N Heart, “Be You” 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU
CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR

Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie

CATEGORY #27

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One 

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sensational Nightingales

BOBBY JONES LEGENDS AWARD

Dolores Washington Green

 

ARETHA FRANKLIN ICON AWARD

Aretha Franklin (posthumously)

STELLAR HONORS HALL OF FAME

Jackie Patillo

Phil Thornton

James D. Robinson, Jr.

 

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR WINNERS

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

WPZE Praise 102.5, Atlanta
LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
WFMI-FM 100.9 FM, Virginia Beach
MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
WCGL AM 1360/FM 94.7, Jacksonville

Related posts

Salvation Army Accepting Applications For Christmas Help

Alline

Northridge Academy: Flint’s Educational Diamond in the Inner City Rough

Alline

One Flint endorses seven Charter Commission candidates

Alline

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More